Papers from 2021

How do we Accelerate the Implementation of the 2030 Agenda?
Workshop 1 March 23 2021

Organized by The government of Romania for the Friends of Governance for Sustainable Development in cooperation with the UN-DESA Office of Intergovernmental Support and Coordination for Sustainable Development

The Political Declaration of the 2019 SDG Summit stresses the urgent need for concerted, accelerated action by all stakeholders at all levels to achieve the 2030 Agenda.
The UN Secretary-General called on all sectors of society to mobilize for a decade of action on three levels:
1. Global action: to secure greater leadership, more resources and smarter solutions for the Sustainable Development Goals;
2. Local action: embedding the needed transitions in the policies, budgets, institutions and regulatory frameworks of governments, cities and local authorities; and
3. People action: including by youth, civil society, the media, the private sector, unions, academia and other stakeholders, to generate an unstoppable movement pushing for the required transformations.
Moving ahead on the Decade of Action for SDG implementation by 2030 called by the Secretary-General, this platform will continue to mobilize ambitious actions and track their progress.
In the lead up to the SDG Summit, UN DESA set up an online platform to capture new and ambitious SDG Acceleration Actions. (UNDESA)
• We are asking each presenter to address the following:
• Who are you?
• What have you achieved in promoting the SDGs?
• How will you accelerate this leading up to the midterm review?
• What governance challenges as far as government action could be changed to help accelerate your and others work?
• How do you see the integration of horizontal issues such as climate change, gender, digital divide across the SDGs?

8:45-9:00: Welcome
Moderator and welcome: Cristina Popescu, Diplomatic Counsellor Permanent Mission of Romania to the United Nations
Felix Dodds, Adjunct Professor in Environmental Sciences and Engineering, University of North Carolina.
Marion Barthelemy, Director, Office of Intergovernmental Support and Coordination for Sustainable Development, UN-DESA

9:00-10:00 Session 1 People action focusing on industry.
Moderator: Meriem El Hilali, Counsellor Permanent Mission of Morocco to the United Nations
Presenters:
o Ms. Caitlin Casey, Senior Manager – Leadership Initiatives United Nations Global Compact – Session 1 speaker 1 Caitlin casey
o Ms. Stine Lise Hattestad Bratsberg, Partner and Director, KPMG Pure Sustainability – Session 1 Speaker 2 Stine Bratsberg


o Jessica Lobo, Global Goals Programme Manager UN Global Compact Network UK – Session 1 Speaker 3 Jessica Lobo
Respondents
o Marco van der Ree, Global Reporting Initiative
o John Gilroy, First Secretary Permanent Mission of Ireland to the United Nations

10:00-10:55 Session 2: Local action: embedding the needed transitions in the policies, budgets, institutions and regulatory frameworks of governments, cities and local authorities
Moderator: Jeb Brugmann, Founding Partner of The Next Practice and former ICLEI Secretary General
Presenters:
o Ms. Marielle Furnes Mannseth, (on the city of Ålesund in Norway she is CEO of the United Future Lab Presentation by City in Norway – Session 2 Speaker 1 Marielle Mannseth
o Priscilla Margery, District Planner of Ngora District Local Government (Uganda) – Session 2 speaker 2 Priiscilla Margrey


o Ms. Ana Paula Fava, Executive Coordinator of the Sao Paulo State Commission for Sustainable Development Goals, Office of the Governor – Session 2 speaker 3 Ana Paula Fava

Respondents
o Yunus Arikan, Director of Global Advocacy ICLEI-Local Governments for Sustainability World Secretariat
o Gary Lawrence, Director Sustainability, Resilience and Adaptation WGI Engineering,

10:55-11:00 Virtual Coffee break

11:00- 11:55 Session 3: – National Level – examples of success
Moderator: Charles Nouhan, Chair Stakeholder Forum
Presenters:
o Sami Pirkkala, Secretary General Finnish National Commission on Sustainable Development – Session 3 speaker 1 Sami Pirkkala
o Mr. Gábor BARTUS PhD, secretary general NFFT – Hungarian Council for Sustainable  Development – Session 3 speaker 2 Gabor BARTUS


o Sophie Howe, Future Generations Commissioner for Wales – Session 3 speaker 3 Sophie Howe
Respondents


o Afonso Lages, First Secretary Permanent Mission of Portugal to the United Nations
o Guenther Bachmann, former Secretary General German Council for Sustainable Development

11:55-12:50 Session 4 Global action: to secure greater leadership, more resources and smarter solutions for the Sustainable Development Goals
Moderator: Mrs. Yvonne Mewengkang, First Secretary Permanent Mission of Indonesia to the United Nations

Presenters:
o Marcos Neto, Director of the UNDP Finance Sector Hub, and SDG Philanthropy Platform


o Piers Bradford, Global Goals Campaign – Session 4 speaker 2 Piers Bradford


o Steve Lee, Major Group of Children and Youth
Respondents
o Sean Southey, President and Founder Zamia Media and Chair, IUCN CEC
o Kavita Desai, Advisor on Sustainable Development and Global Policy at the United Nations Foundation
12:50-1:00 Session 5: Final Reflections and Way Forward
• Moderator Cristina Popescu, Diplomatic Counsellor Permanent Mission of Romania to the United Nations
Shantanu Mukherjee, Chief, Policy and Analysis Branch at Division for Sustainable Development, UN-DESA
Felix Dodds, Adjunct Professor in Environmental Sciences and Engineering, University of North Carolina.

SDG 16 as a cross-cutting goal to address health, climate change, energy and food security.
Workshop 2
Programme for Friends of Governance Workshop June 17th- 8:45- 1:00pm New York time (EDT)
Virtual Meeting

Hosted by the government of Indonesia on behalf of the Friends of Governance for Sustainable Development (Friends of Governance for Sustainable Development) in cooperation with the
UN-DESA Office of Intergovernmental Support and Coordination for Sustainable Development

8:45-9:00: Welcome
Moderator and welcome: Yvonne Mewengkang, Counsellor Permanent Mission of the Republic of
Indonesia
Felix Dodds, Adjunct Professor in Environmental Sciences and Engineering, University of North Carolina.
Irena Zubcevic, Chief of Intergovernmental Policy and Review Branch at the United Nations Department of Economic and Social Affairs

9:00-10:00 Session 1 Sustainable Development Goal 16

Moderator: Sarah Lister, Head of Governance UNDP
Presenters:
o Outcomes Roadmap from the SDG 16 Conference – Transforming Governance for a more Peaceful Just and Inclusive Future –Lorenzo Morini, First Counsellor Permanent Mission of Italy
o African Peer Review Mechanism (APRM) Baseline Study on the implementation of CEPA Principles in Africa – Ms. Sara Tawfik Hamouda, Agenda 2063 and SDGs Expert, African Peer Review Mechanism Session 1 SDG 16 speaker 1 Sara Hamouda
Respondents:
o David Banisar, Head of Transparency, ARTICLE 19
o Dr. Felix Addo- Yobo, Director, Development Policy Division, National Development Planning Commission of Ghana

10:00-10:55 Session 2: Good Health and Wellbeing (SDG3) and governance

Moderator: Cristina Popescu, Diplomatic Counsellor Permanent Mission of Romania to the United Nations
Presenters:
o What can be done to strengthen international health governance to make it stronger and more resilient for future pandemics? Ms. Nata Menabde, Executive Director of the WHO Office at UN
o How countries need to report in a VNR to increase transparency for pandemics? Oli Henman Global Coordinator Action for Sustainable Development Session 2 Health speaker 2 Oli Henman
o What are the governance lessons that can be learnt from the GAVI partnership for other health partnerships? Tania Paratian, Head, Health Advocacy at GAVI Session 2 Health speaker 3 Tania Paratian

Respondents:
o Marianne Haslegrave, Director, Commonwealth Medical Trust
o David Karorero, Regional Focal Point SDG3 Major Group for Children and Youth – Global Refugees Advocate
o
10:55-11:00 Virtual Coffee break
11:00- 11:55 Session 3: – Climate Change (SDG13) and a Green Energy Transition (SDG7) and Governance
Moderator: Sandra Carter, First Secretary at the Permanent Mission of Germany to the United Nations
Presenters:
o How is Africa addressing Climate Change (SDG13) a Green Energy Transition (SDG7) and Governance? Albert Butare (PhD) (Former Minister of State Incharge of Energy, Communication and Water in the Republic of Rwanda) Session 3 Climate Change speaker 1 Albert Butare
o If Glasgow Climate Summit and the preparatory process is going to be a hybrid conference what needs to be done to ensure that stakeholders can engage? Felix Dodds, Adjunct Professor University of North Carolina Session 3 Climate Change and Green Energy speaker 2 Felix dodds
o What lessons can be learnt from the REN21 global renewable energy community of actors from science, governments, NGOs and industry? Lea Ranalder, Renewable energy transformation in cities at REN21 Session 3 Climate Change and Green Energy speaker 3 Lea Ranalder

Respondents:
o Leticia Zamora, Minister Counsellor Permanent Mission of Costa Rica to the United Nations
o Dr Michael Dorsey, Club of Rome and Limited Partner at Ibersun

11:55-12:50 Session 4 Food System Security (SDG2) and governance

Moderator: Mr. Jamie Morrison, FAO Director of the Food Systems and Food Safety Division,

Presenters:
o Food system Summit Dialogues – lessons to date, Zak Bleicher, Senior programme officer UN Secretary Generals’ Office for the 2021 UN Food System Summits Session 4 food speaker 1 zak
o Food System Summit Action Track 4 Advance equitable livelihoods Christine Campeau – CARE AT4 for Vice-Chair
o Food System Summit Track 2: Shift to Sustainable Consumption Patterns: building a broad, multistakeholder coalition around this key challenge and opportunity. Dr. Gunhild Stordalen, EAT Founder and Executive Chair Track 4 Session 4 Food speaker 3 Gunhild Stordalen
Respondents:
o Ayoup Zaid Elrashdi, African Union Mission to the UN
o Hinse Boonstra, Policy Advocacy Manager Bayer Crop Science Division
o Sofia Monsalve, Secretary General of FIAN International

12:50-1:00 Session 5: Final Reflections and Way Forward
Moderator: Yvonne Mewengkang, Counsellor Permanent Mission of the Republic of Indonesia

Shantanu Mukherjee, Chief, Policy and Analysis Branch at Division for Sustainable Development, UN-DESA
Felix Dodds, Adjunct Professor in Environmental Sciences and Engineering, University of North Carolina.

Workshop 3

Issues for the United Nations Environment Assembly 5.2 and a review of the outcomes from the Glasgow Climate Change Summit

Programme for Friends of Governance Workshop December 15th 9:00- 1:00pm

Hosted by the Permanent Mission of the Kingdom of Morocco on behalf of the Friends of Governance for Sustainable Development in cooperation with the UN-DESA Office of Intergovernmental Support and Coordination for Sustainable Development

 9:00-9:15: Welcome

  • Moderator and welcome: Meriem El Hilali, Diplomatic Counsellor Permanent Mission of the Kingdom of Morocco to the United Nations
  • Felix Dodds, Adjunct Professor in Environmental Sciences and Engineering, University of North Carolina.
  • Irena Zubcevic , Acting Chief, Intergovernmental Policy and Review Branch Office of Intergovernmental Support and Coordination for Sustainable Development United Nations Department of Economic and Social Affairs

9:15-10:35        Session 1: Glasgow Climate Summit COP 26 outcomes – where are we?

Moderator: Oche Agbo, Expert, Second Committee, Permanent Mission of Nigeria to the United Nation

Presenters:

    • Ambassador Franz Perrez Government of Switzerland and chair of the Environmental Integrity Group (power point Session 1 speaker 1 Franz Perrez)
    • The Glasgow Summit and impacts for Small Island Developing States Ambassador Liz Thompson with responsibility for Climate Change, Small Island Developing States and Law of the Sea
    • Beyond Oil and Gas Coalition Jeppe Mathias Helsted Advisor at The Danish Ministry of Climate, Energy and Utilities
    • Glasgow Financial Alliance for Net Zero (GFANZ) Layalee Ramahi North America Network Coordinator United Nations Environment Programme Finance Initiative (UNEP FI) (power point Session 1 speaker 4 Layalee Ramahi)

Respondents:

    • Dr Michael Dorsey, Club of Rome and Limited Partner at Ibersun
    • Felix Dodds, Adjunct Professor University of North Carolina The Glasgow Climate Summit

10:35-11:40      Session 2: Strengthen Environment Governance and Law (formerly The Global Pact on the Environment)

Moderator:      John Matuszak Senior Fellow UMASS- Boston McCormick Center for Governance and Sustainability; Senior Fellow Global Council for Science and the Environment; retired US State Department Bureau of Oceans International Environmental and Scientific Affairs – Division Chief for Sustainable Development and Intergovernmental Affairs; Bureau member: UNEA 3; UNECE, Committee on Environmental Policy; Rio +20 (2010-2011); Chair, UNEA 3 Committee of the Whole.

 Presenters:

  • Ad hoc open-ended working group on the Global Pact on the Environment Sérgio Carvalho Counsellor Permanent Mission of Portugal
  • Victor Tafur Director, UN Environmental Diplomacy Program and Adjunct Faculty at Pace University, Elisabeth Haub School of Law (power point Session 2 speaker 2 Victor Tafur )

Respondents:

    • Lionel Chami Special Advisor at the Global Pact Coalition
    • Maria Antonia Tigre Global Climate Litigation Fellow, Sabin Center for Climate Change Law at Columbia Law School 

11:40- 12:45     Session 3: Marine Litter and Plastic Pollution at UNEA-5.2, with the aim of achieving a new Global Agreement 

Moderator:  Charles Nouhan Chair of Stakeholder Forum for a Sustainable Future

Presenters:

  • Ingeborg Aase Mork-Knutsen Senior Adviser at Norwegian Ministry of Climate and Environment Norway (power point Session 3 speaker 1 Ingeborg )
  • On An Internationally Legally Binding Instrument on Plastic Pollution Damaris Carnal Senior Policy Advisor at the Federal Office for the Environment (FOEN), Switzerland and is their focal point for UNEP (power point Session 3 Speaker 2 Damasis Carnal )
  • Elements for a successful legally binding agreement Neil Tangri Science and Policy Director Science and Policy Director GAIA (Global Alliance for Incinerator Alternatives) (power point Session 3 speaker 3 Neil Tangri )
  • The challenge that a convention would be addressing Tim Grabiel, EIA Senior Lawyer,

Respondents:

  • Asha Challenger lead negotiator on Oceans Diplomat Antigua and Barbuda
  • Alberto Quesada Policy Advocacy Advisor Technical expert on single-use plastics and marine litter, Fundacion MarViva

12:45-1:00 Session 4: Final Reflections and Way Forward

Moderator:  Meriem El Hilali, Diplomatic Counsellor Permanent Mission of the Kingdom of Morocco to the United Nations

 Felix Dodds, Adjunct Professor in Environmental Sciences and Engineering, University of North Carolina.

Marion Barthelemy, Director, Office of Intergovernmental Support and Coordination for Sustainable Development, UN-DESA

 

Theme by HermesThemes

Copyright © 2022 Friends of Governance for Sustainable Development. All Rights Reserved